Privacy Policy

Bristol Inner City Football Academy (“we”, “our”, “us”) take your privacy very seriously.

This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you either through our website or online Portal, phone, e-mail or otherwise. We are the data controller, responsible for the processing of any personal data you give us. We take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it.

What personal data we hold on you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified. We collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our participants [and their parents or guardians], and other Academy members.

You provide information about yourself when you register with the Academy, and by filling in forms at an event or online (Portal), or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender, and the contact details of a third party in the case of emergency. We may also ask for relevant health information, which is classed as special category personal data, for the purposes of your health, wellbeing, welfare and safeguarding. Where we hold this data it will be with the explicit consent of the participant or, if applicable, the participant’s parent or guardian.

You may also provide details on availability for events and fixtures as well as responses to homework questions set by our staff. We may use your availability data as a statistic to monitor attendance.

Where we need to collect personal data to fulfil Academy responsibilities and you do not provide that data, we may not be able honour or administer your membership.

Why we need your personal data

We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided.

The reason we need participants’ and members’ personal data is to be able to run the football academy and arrange matches; to administer memberships, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the Academy. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a participant or member to provide the services you are registering for.

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

 

Who we share your personal data with

When you become a member of the Academy, your information, if you are a coach or volunteer will be or if you are another participant may be (depending upon which league(s) your team plays in) entered onto the Whole Game System database, which is administered by the FA. We also pass your information to the County FA and to leagues to register participants and the team for matches, tournaments or other events, and for affiliation purposes.

We may share your personal data with selected third parties, suppliers and sub-contractors such as referees, coaches or match organisers. Third-party service providers will only process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our participants, members or affiliates, or others.

The Academy’s data processing may require your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK. Where the Academy does transfer your personal data overseas it is with the sufficient appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

Third party services

Some parts of our website and Portal make use of third party services. You should review their policies to ensure you are happy with them:

  • We use Google Maps to provide location information of events. No data is transferred from us to Google other than the address and/or postcode of an event.
  • We use MailChimp to provide email services for newsletters and important announcements.
  • We use MailGun for our internal Portal notifications.
  • We use PayPal to process event and product payments. We do not store any credit card information and everything is securely handled by PayPal.
  • We use Google Analytics to track and analyse our website’s usage. This allows us to optimise the site for a better experience.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to allow websites to respond to the user. This means the website can tailor its functions to your needs by gathering and remembering your preferences.  They can also be used to monitor web traffic on the pages you visit. A cookie cannot identify you personally.

You can set your browser to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Some parts of our website use third party services. These may collect their own data and set cookies. Please refer to their privacy policies to ensure you are happy:

  • Google Maps – used to provide maps for events and training venues.
  • Google Analytics – used to track and analyse the website traffic.
  • PayPal – used for event payments.
  • YouTube – some YouTube videos are embedded on our website.

External links

Our website or Portal may contain links to external websites of interest. Once you leave our website or Portal, we have no control over the external link. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information provided.

Protection of your personal data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

How long we hold your personal data

We keep personal data on our participants and members while they continue to be a participant or member or are otherwise actively involved with the Academy. We will delete this data 12 months after a participant or member has left or otherwise ended their membership or affiliation, or sooner if specifically requested and we are able to do so. We may need to retain some personal data for longer for legal or regulatory purposes. The personal data that is stored on Whole Game System is subject to their privacy policy so we advise you review that policy together with this notice. If you would like your personal data to be deleted from Whole Game System then please contact them.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Academy. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time, we recommend you check back regularly.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice then please contact Patrick Williams (Head of Academy).

 

CLOSE